Ulyana Lopatkina (Principal Dancer)
Ulyana Lopatkina is a renowned ballet dancer and the prima ballerina of the Mariinsky Theater in Saint Petersburg. She has received numerous awards and prizes and is known throughout the world. • People’s Artist of Russia (2005). • Recipient of the State Prize of
Russia (1999). • Prize-winner at the International Vaganova-Prix Competition
(St Petersburg, 1991). • Recipient of the following prizes: Golden Sofit
(1995, 2015), Divine together with the accolade Best Ballerina (1996), Golden
Mask (1997), Benois de la danse (1997), Baltika (1997 and 2001: the Grand-Prix
for promoting the worldwide fame of the Mariinsky Theatre), Evening Standard
(1998), Monaco World Dance Awards (2001), Triumph (2004). • In 1998 she was
awarded the honorary title of “Artiste of Her Imperial Majesty, the Stage of
Sovereign Russia” and the medal Mankind-Creator.
Born in Kerch. Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
(class of professor Natalia Dudinskaya). Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in
1991. Principal Dancer since 1995.
Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: Giselle
(Myrtha, Giselle); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and
choreography of Marius Petipa, La Bayadère (Nikia); choreography by Marius
Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
"Paquita" Grand pas (Soloist); choreography by Marius Petipa, The
Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by
Konstantin Sergeyev, Swan Lake (Odette-Odile); choreography by Marius Petipa
and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Raymonda (Raymonda,
Clémence); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin
Sergeyev, Michel Fokine’s ballets The Dying Swan, The Firebird (Firebird)
and Schéhérazade (Zobeide), The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Zarema);
choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, The Legend of Love (Mekhmeneh Bahnu);
choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, Leningrad Symphony (the Girl); scenario
and choreography by Igor Belsky, Pas de quatre (Marie Taglioni); choreography
by Anton Dolin, Carmen-Suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
George Balanchine’s ballets Serenade, Symphony in C (II. Adagio), Jewels
(Diamonds), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), Theme and Variations, La
Valse, Scotch Symphony and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Titania), In the Night
(3rd movement); choreography by Jerome Robbins, Roland Petit’s ballets Le
Jeune Homme et la mort and The Death of the Rose, Goya Divertissement
(Death); choreography by Alberto Alonso, Anna Karenina (Kitty); choreography
by Andrei Pokrovsky, The Nutcracker (Pavlova and Cecchetti, fragment);
choreography by John Neumeier, Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Anna Karenina
(Anna Karenina), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Tsar Maiden), Le Baiser de la fée
(Fairy) and Le Poème de l’extase, In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated;
choreography by William Forsythe, Hans van Manen's ballets Trois Gnossienes,
Variations for two couples and 5 Tango's, Le Grand Pas de Deux; choreography
by Christian Spuck and Marguerite and Armand (Marguerite); choreography by
Frederick Ashton.
She was the first performer of one of the two solo roles in John Neumeier’s
ballet Sounds of Empty Pages (2001).
Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet throughout Europe, the USA and
Asia.
|